Presidents of the USA

Under the United States Constitution, the President of the United States is the head of state and head of government of the United States of America. As chief of the executive branch and head of the federal government as a whole, the presidency is the highest political office in the United States by influence and recognition. The president is also the Commander-in-Chief of the United States Armed Forces. The president is indirectly elected to a four-year term by an Electoral College (or by the House of Representatives should the Electoral College fail to award an absolute majority of votes to any person). Since the ratification of the Twenty-second Amendment to the United States Constitution in 1951, no person may be elected to the office of the president more than twice. Furthermore, no person who served more than two years of a term – to which someone else was elected – may be elected more than once. Upon the death, resignation, or removal from office of an incumbent president, the Vice President assumes the office.

<Back to Washington DC homepage

This list includes only those persons who were sworn into office as president following the ratification of the United States Constitution, which took effect on March 4, 1789. The list does not include any Acting Presidents under the Twenty-fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

There have been forty-four people sworn into office, and forty-five presidencies, as Grover Cleveland served two non-consecutive terms and is counted chronologically as both the twenty-second and twenty-fourth president. Of the individuals elected as president, four died in office of natural causes (William Henry Harrison Zachary Taylor, Warren G. Harding, and Franklin D. Roosevelt), one resigned (Richard Nixon,) and four were assassinated (Abraham Lincoln, James A. Garfield, William McKinley, and John F. Kennedy). The first president was George Washington, who was inaugurated in 1789 after a unanimous Electoral College vote. William Henry Harrison spent the shortest time in office at 31 days in 1841. At over twelve years, Franklin D. Roosevelt spent the longest time in office, and is the only president to serve more than two terms; he died shortly into his fourth term in 1945. Barack Obama, 2009-2017, was the first president of African-American descent. The current president is Donald Trump; he assumed the office on January 20, 2017.

1.George Washington

(born 1732– died 1799)

Term of Office

April 30, 1789 – March 4, 1797

2.John Adams

(born 1735–died 1826)

Term of Office

March 4, 1797 –  March 4, 1801

Federalist

3.Thomas Jefferson

(born 1743–died 1826)

Term of Office

March 4, 1801 – March 4, 1809

Democratic – Republican

4. James Madison

(born 1751–died 1836)

Term of Office

March 4, 1809 – March 4, 1817

Democratic-Republican

5. James Monroe

(born 1758–died 1831)

Term of Office

March 4, 1817 – March 4, 1825

Democratic-Republican

6. John Quincy Adams

(born 1767–died 1848)

Term of Office

March 4, 1825 – March 4, 1829

7. Andrew Jackson

(born 1767–died 1845)

Term of Office

March 4, 1829 – March 4, 1837

Democratic

8. Martin Van Buren

(born 1782–died 1862)

Term of Office

March 4, 1837 – March 4, 1841

Democratic

9. William Henry Harrison

(born 1773–died 1841)

Term of Office

March 4, 1841 – April 4, 1841

Whig

10. John Tyler

(born 1790–died 1862)

Term of Office

April 4, 1841 – March 4, 1845

11. James K. Polk

(born 1795–died 1849)

Term of Office

March 4, 1845 – March 4, 1849

Democratic

Black and white picture of Zachary Taylor

12. Zachary Taylor

(born 1784–died 1850)

Term of Office

March 4, 1849 – July 9, 1850

Whig

13. Millard Fillmore

(born 1800–died 1874)

Term of Office

July 9, 1850 – March 4, 1853

Whig

14. Franklin Pierce

(born 1804–died 1869)

Term of Office

March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1857

Democratic

15. James Buchanan

(born 1791–died 1868)

Term of Office

March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1861

Democratic

16. Abraham Lincoln

(born 1809–died 1865)

Term of Office

March 4, 1861 – April 15, 1865

Republican

17. Andrew Johnson

(born 1808–died 1875)

Term of Office

April 15, 1865 – March 4, 1869

18. Ulysses S. Grant

(born 1822–died 1885)

Term of Office

March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1877

Republican

19. Rutherford B. Hayes

(born 1822–died 1893)

Term of Office

March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1881

Republican

20. James A. Garfield

(born 1831–died 1881)

Term of Office

March 4, 1881 – September 19, 1881

Republican

21. Chester A. Arthur

(born 1829–died 1886)

Term of Office

September 19, 1881 – March 4, 1885

Republican

22. Grover Cleveland

(born 1837–died 1908)

Term of Office

March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1889

Democratic

23. Benjamin Harrison

(born 1833–died 1901)

Term of Office

March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1893

Republican

24. Grover Cleveland

(born 1837–died 1908)

Term of Office

March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897

Democratic

25. William McKinley

(born 1843–died 1901)

Term of Office

March 4, 1897 – September 14, 1901

Republican

26. Theodore Roosevelt

(born 1858–died 1919)

Term of Office

September 14, 1901 – March 4, 1909

Republican

27. William Howard Taft

(born 1857–died 1930)

Term of Office

March 4, 1909 – March 4, 1913

Republican

28. Woodrow Wilson

(born 1856–died 1924)

Term of Office 

March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1921

Democratic

29. Warren G. Harding

(born 1865–died 1923)

Term of Office

March 4, 1921 – August 2, 1923

Republican

30. Calvin Coolidge

(born 1872–died 1933)

Term of Office

August 2, 1923 – March 4, 1929

Republican

31. Herbert Hoover

(born 1874–died 1964)

Term of Office 

March 4, 1929 – March 4, 1933

Republican

Franklin D. Roosevelt

32. Franklin D. Roosevelt

(born 1882–died 1945)

Term of Office

March 4, 1933 – April 12, 1945

Democratic

33. Harry S. Truman

(born 1884–died 1972)

Term of Office

April 12, 1945 – January 20, 1953

Democratic

34. Dwight D. Eisenhower

(born 1890–died 1969)

Term of Office

January 20, 1953 – January 20, 1961

Republican

35. John F. Kennedy

(born 1917–died 1963)

Term of Office

January 20, 1961 – November 22, 1963

Democratic

36. Lyndon B. Johnson

(born 1908–died 1973)

Term of Office

November 22, 1963 -January 20, 1969

Democratic

37. Richard Nixon

(born 1913–died 1994)

Term of Office

January 20, 1969 – August 9, 1974

Republican

38.  Gerald Ford

(born 1913–died 2006)

Term of Office

August 9, 1974 – January 20, 1977

Republican

39. Jimmy Carter

(born 1924–)

Term of Office

January 20, 1977 January 20, 1981

Democratic

40. Ronald Reagan

(born 1911–died 2004)

Term of Office

January 20, 1981 – January 20, 1989

Republican

41. George H. W. Bush

(born 1924–died 2018)

Term of Office

January 20, 1989 – January 20, 1993

Republican

42. Bill Clinton

(born 1946–)

Term of Office

January 20, 1993 – January 20, 2001

Democratic

43. George W. Bush

(born 1946 -)

Term of Office

January 20, 2001 – January 20, 2009

Republican

44. Barack Obama

(born 1961 -)

Term of Office 

January 20, 2009 -January 20, 2017

Democratic

45. Donald Trump

(born 1946 – )

Term of Office

January 20, 2017 – Incumbent

Republican

You may also be Interestd in

Discover a wealth of information on travelling by Motorhome, Caravan or Boat when planning your holiday or trip of a lifetime

Motorhome Guide

Discover the best places to travel in your Motorhome

Find locations to travel in your motorhome as well as all other Motorhome related informtion

Browse Here


Caravan Guide

Discover the best places to travel in your Caravan

Find many locations to travel in your Caravan as well as all other Caravan related informtion here

Browse Here


Baoting Guide

Discover the best places to travel in your Caravan

Find Information on buying boats, taking care of your boat and all boating related information

Browse Here


Discover More

Amazing Destinations

Discover other amazing places to visit from all around the world. Why not create a bucket list and cross them off as you visit. Which of these would be on your list?

Discover More

Promoted Adverts

Which ever way you wish to travel, do it with style!